Qualifying Results for the 2014 Crown Royal Presents the John Wayne Walding 400 @ Indianapolis Motor Speedway; Speedway, Indiana


Start Car # Driver Age Hometown Make Sponsor Team
1 4 Kevin Harvick 38 Bakersfield, California Chevy Jimmy John's Stewart-Haas Racing
2 24 Jeff Gordon 42 Pittsboro, Indiana Chevy Axalta Hendrick Motorsports
3 2 Brad Keselowski 30 Rochester Hills, Michigan Ford Miller Lite Team Penske
4 31 Ryan Newman 36 South Bend, Indiana Chevy Quicken Loans Richard Childress Racing
5 55 Brian Vickers 30 Thomasville, North Carolina Toyota Aaron's Dream Machine Michael Waltrip Racing
6 14 Tony Stewart 43 Rushville, Indiana Chevy Mobil 1/Bass Pro Shops Stewart-Haas Racing
7 41 Kurt Busch 35 Las Vegas, Nevada Chevy Haas Automation Stewart-Haas Racing
8 12 Juan Pablo Montoya 38 Bogota; Columbia Ford Penske Truck Rental Team Penske
9 22 Joey Logano 24 Middletown, Connecticut Ford Shell/Pennzoil Team Penske
10 5 Kasey Kahne 34 Enumclaw, Washington Chevy Time Warner Cable Hendrick Motorsports
11 48 Jimmie Johnson 38 El Cajon, California Chevy Lowe's/Kobalt Tools Hendrick Motorsports
12 18 Kyle Busch 29 Las Vegas, Nevada Toyota Snickers Joe Gibbs Racing
13 20 Matt Kenseth 42 Cambridge, Wisconsin Toyota Dollar General Joe Gibbs Racing
14 10 Danica Patrick 32 Roscoe, Illinois Chevy GoDaddy.com Stewart-Haas Racing
15 42 Kyle Larson # 21 Elk Grove, California Chevy Target Chip Ganassi Racing w/Felix Sabates
16 15 Clint Bowyer 35 Emporia, Kansas Toyota RK Motors Michael Waltrip Racing
17 3 Austin Dillon # 23 Lewisville, North Carolina Chevy Dow-Mycogen Seeds Richard Childress Racing
18 99 Carl Edwards 34 Columbia, Missouri Ford Fastenal Roush Fenway Racing
19 16 Greg Biffle 44 Vancouver, Washington Ford 3M Safety Roush Fenway Racing
20 21 Trevor Bayne (i) 23 Knoxville, Tennessee Ford Ford Motorcraft/Quick Lane Wood Brothers Racing
21 17 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 26 Olive Branch, Mississippi Ford EcoPower Oil Roush Fenway Racing
22 9 Marcos Ambrose 37 Tazmania; Australia Ford Stanley Richard Petty Motorsports
23 88 Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 39 Kannapolis, North Carolina Chevy National Guard Hendrick Motorsports
24 1 Jamie McMurray  38 Joplin, Missouri Chevy Cessna Chip Ganassi Racing w/Felix Sabates
25 78 Martin Truex, Jr. 34 Mayetta, New Jersey Chevy Furniture Row Furniture Row Racing
26 13 Casey Mears 36 Bakersfield, California Chevy Geico Germain Racing
27 11 Denny Hamlin 33 Midothlian, Virginia Toyota FedEx Express Joe Gibbs Racing
28 95 Michael McDowell 29 Phoenix, Arizona Ford KLOVE Leavine Family Racing
29 27 Paul Menard 33 Eau Claire, Wisconsin Chevy Menard's/Moen Richard Childress Racing
30 98 Josh Wise 31 Riverside, California Ford Curb Records/Lee Brice Phil Parsons Racing
31 51 Justin Allgaier # 28 Riverton, Illinois Chevy Collision Cure Body Werks HScott Motorsports
32 83 Ryan Truex # 22 Mayetta, New Jersey Toyota Burger King BK Racing
33 7 Michael Annett # 28 Des Moines, Iowa Chevy Pilot/Flying J Travel Centers Tommy Baldwin Racing
34 38 David Gilliland 38 Riverside, California Ford Love's Travel Stops Front Row Motorsports
35 23 Alex Bowman # 21 Tucson, Arizona Toyota Dr. Pepper BK Racing
36 47 A.J. Allmendinger 32 Los Gatos, California Chevy Kingsford Charcoal JTG/Daugherty Racing
37 40 Landon Cassill (i) 25 Cedar Rapids, Iowa Chevy CarsForSale.com Hillman Racing
38 34 David Ragan 28 Unadilla, Georgia Ford MDS Transport Front Row Motorsports
39 26 Cole Whitt # 22 Alpine, California Toyota Speed Stick Gear BK Racing
40 32 Travis Kvapil 38 Janesville, Wisconsin Ford Keen Parts/Androzene Go FAS Racing
41 43 Aric Almirola 30 Tampa Bay, Florida Ford Eckrich Richard Petty Motorsports
42 36 Reed Sorenson 28 Peachtree City, Georgia Chevy Zing Zang Bloody Mary Mix Tommy Baldwin Racing
43 37 Bobby Labonte (PC) 50 Corpus Christi, Texas Chevy Accell Construction Tommy Baldwin Racing
DNQ:
  29 Matt Crafton (i) 38 Tulare, California Toyota ToyotaCare RAB Racing
  33 David Stremme 37 South Bend, Indiana Chevy Thunder Coal Circle Sport Racing
  66 Brett Moffitt 21 Grimes, Iowa Toyota Charter Counts/ASM Michael Waltrip Racing